Privacy Policy

Boutique Theatre is committed to protecting your privacy.

Boutique Theatre (ABN 90 538 195 042) (“we”, “us”) respects the privacy of all its members, partners, patrons, customers and business contacts and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.

Boutique Theatre is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act (Cth)1988(“the Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Boutique Theatre and its affiliates will handle and manage your personal information. We collect personal information online and through our electronic communications with you, so this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Boutique Theatre website, social media platforms and our other online services.

Personal Information
In order to provide you with a quality ticketing service, Boutique Theatre offers you the opportunity to purchase tickets online or in-person at public performances, workshops, concerts or events (“performances”). These Sales Channels collect personal information in different ways. Generally, the personal information will be collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase or when you sign up to receive Boutique Theatre’s e-mail promotions or direct mails through our website or when you have other dealings with us. We may also collect personal information as a result of your use of the Boutique Theatre website. Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with us and the products, services and benefits we provide to you.

The personal information that we may collect includes:

  • your name, address and other contact details;
  • payment details such as credit card details;
  • proof of age, such as your date of birth or qualification for a concession;
  • electronic addresses such as email address;
  • your geographic location;
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
  • any preferences you tell us about or select.

We use your personal information for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to process your transaction or requests.

Personal Information Usage and Disclosure
Generally, we collect and use personal information to provide a range of products and services, such as:

  • contacting you in the case of an event cancellation;
  • notifying you of changes to event details;
  • replacing lost tickets;
  • processing your payments or credits;
  • to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service or enhance your experience with Boutique Theatre; and
  • to notify you of events that we think may be of interest to you.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from Boutique Theatre you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of our e-mails or notify us using the contact details below and we will cease sending you those materials. However, we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested.

Boutique Theatre may disclose your personal information to third parties that help us operate our business or provide a service to you including a venue, festival or production company responsible for presenting an event for which you have purchased tickets, or to contractors and service providers that:

  • work with us to produce theatre (‘co-producers’);
  • help us operate our computer systems including ticketing services and the provision of hosted services;
  • send out our mail/emails and clean collected data; and
  • perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals such as “genres of likely interests” (“Third Parties”)

Boutique Theatre does not sell your personal information to any third parties.

Anonymous Transactions
Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Boutique Theatre will permit you to transact with us without providing personal information. Patrons and customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction at performances of Boutique Theatre productions. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale we may not be able to provide you with related services such as contacting you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change.

Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Boutique Theatre holds about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You may access the information that Boutique Theatre has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details referred to below. Please include your telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your request.

Online Privacy Issues
Boutique Theatre will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected off-line. For each visitor to our website, our server may automatically recognise and store the visitor’s domain name. In addition, our website may use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, the cookies may automatically collect information from you such as postcode, preference and region. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

With your consent, Boutique Theatre may pass your personal information on to venues and other producers of other events to which you have purchased tickets to keep you informed of future events. You may change your preference at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details you may contact Boutique Theatre directly.

How to contact Boutique Theatre
Boutique Theatre may change its Privacy Policy at any time and will make available its Privacy Policy at any time by use of our website.

For further information about privacy issues, the protection of privacy or for privacy complaints, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

If you have any concerns or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy or Privacy Act, please contact us on the number below. If your concern is not resolved on that call, please then contact us in writing using the contact details below.

Boutique Theatre will respond to you within ten days of receiving written notice of a concern.

By email: boutique@boutiquetheatre.com.au
By online contact form: https://boutiquetheatre.com.au/contact-2/